Text your patients about flu shots, all at once.

Send one text to the patients who agreed to hear from you: flu clinics, new services, holiday hours. Pick a list, see exactly what they’ll get and what it costs, then see who it reached. Consent and opt-outs are kept for Canada’s anti-spam law. On its own it’s outgoing only, from a shared PharmaTools number; with Messaging, patients can reply.

$0.06 a text before tax, from prepaid credits · no monthly fee · replies need Messaging ($40/mo)See pricing
Flu shots are here
New campaign · draft
Who gets it
117 characters · 1 text
MPMaple Pharmacy(416) 555-0100
Hi Margaret, flu shots are in at Maple Pharmacy! Walk in any day or book a time: maplerx.ca/flu Reply STOP to opt out
As Margaret sees it · two-way, with Messaging
$72.24 · 1,204 texts × $0.06
Credits left after sending: $239.04
Write it

See the text, and the cost, before it goes.

Tap a step to see it on screenTap a number to see it on screen
1Pick a listChoose who gets it. Anyone who opted out, or whose consent ran out, is left off.
2Fill-in fieldsFirst name, pharmacy and a booking link fill in for each person.
3Live previewThe text exactly as a patient will see it, opt-out line included.
4Text counterCharacters and texts per person. A long message that splits into 2 texts counts as 2.
5Cost up front$0.06 a text, taken from your credits when it sends. Credits never expire.
New campaign
Flu shots are here · draft saved
Who gets it
1,204 people will get this. We left out 37 who opted out or whose consent ran out.
1Pick a list
The text
Hi {First name}, flu shots are in at {Pharmacy}! Walk in any day or book a time: {Booking link}
First namePharmacyBooking link2Fill-in fields
117 characters · 1 text4Text counter
MPMaple Pharmacy(416) 555-0100
Hi Margaret, flu shots are in at Maple Pharmacy! Walk in any day or book a time: maplerx.ca/flu Reply STOP to opt out
As Margaret sees it · two-way, with Messaging
3Live preview
Cost
Recipients1,204
Texts per person1
Price per text$0.06
This campaign$72.24
Credits left after$239.04
5Cost up front
Tap a number to see each feature.
Report

Know who it reached.

Tap a step to see it on screenTap a number to see it on screen
1DeliveredEvery person shows Delivered or Not delivered.
2Link clicksSee who tapped your booking link.
3RepliesWith Messaging, campaigns can be two-way, and replies land in Communications like any text.
4Why some didn’t get itLandlines, numbers out of service and carrier blocks. Landlines are skipped next time.
5Resend or duplicateSend again to the people who didn’t get it, or copy it for next time.
Flu shots are here
Sent Oct 8 at 10:00 AM · Adults 65+
5Resend or duplicate
Delivered1,19198.9%
1Delivered
Clicked the link23319.6%
2Link clicks
Replied867.2%
3Replies
Opted out30.25%
Margaret ChenReplied“Can I come Thursday afternoon?”
Robert OkaforClicked linkTapped link Oct 10, 2:15 PM
George PatelNot deliveredLandline
Frank NguyenOpted outReplied STOP
Why 13 didn’t get it
Landline, can’t take texts8
Number not in service3
Carrier blocked it2
The 8 landlines are skipped next time.
4Why some didn’t get it
Tap a number to see each feature.
Audiences & consent

Lists that keep track of consent.

Tap a step to see it on screenTap a number to see it on screen
1Lists and smart listsMake lists yourself, or smart lists that update on their own, like birthdays this month.
2Consent, trackedExpress consent lasts until they opt out. Implied consent from a purchase lasts 2 years, and we leave them off when it ends.
3Sign-ups at the counterPrint a sign with a QR code. It opens a text with JOIN (two-way) or a sign-up page (outgoing only), and either gives you express consent.
4Import a spreadsheetCSV or Excel, one person per row. Only the mobile number is required, or have our team reformat it for $20.
Audiences
4,026 contacts
4Import a spreadsheet
All contacts4,026
Everyone opted in3,410
Adults 65+1,204
Flu shot last year862
Smart lists · update on their own
Birthday this month287
No visit in 6 months519
Consent ends in 30 days64
1Lists and smart lists
Margaret ChenExpress
Signed up at the counter
Robert OkaforImplied
Until Aug 2027
Daniel TremblayImplied · ending
Ends Nov 9
Frank NguyenOpted out
Replied STOP
2Consent, tracked
Text JOIN to (416) 555-0100Print the sign for your counter.
3Sign-ups at the counter
Tap a number to see each feature.
Automations

Texts that send themselves.

Tap a step to see it on screenTap a number to see it on screen
1WelcomeA thank-you text goes out the moment someone joins.
2Every yearFlu season on Oct 1, to last year’s flu list.
3Keep me subscribed30 days before implied consent ends, ask them to reply YES (two-way) or tap a link (outgoing only) to stay on.
4KeywordsTwo-way, with Messaging: JOIN signs people up, STOP opts them out, HOURS answers with your hours.
5Quiet hoursNothing goes out overnight, and anyone who opted out is skipped.
Automations
4 on
Each one waits for quiet hours to end and skips anyone who opted out.
5Quiet hours
Welcome new sign-upsSomeone texts JOIN · right away
1Welcome
Birthday helloOn their birthday · 9:30 AM
Flu season reminderEvery Oct 1 · to last year’s flu list
2Every year
We miss youNo visit in 6 months · once
Keep me subscribedImplied consent ends in 30 days
3Keep me subscribed
Keywords
JOINSigns them up
STOPOpts them out
HOURSReplies with your hours
4Keywords
Tap a number to see each feature.

More in Communications

Communications overview

Questions

Yes, with no monthly fee. Without the Messaging module, campaigns are outgoing only: buy credits (100 texts or more) and you can send your first campaign the same day. Messaging plans with SMS include Campaigns, and can send two-way.

Start free for 30 days.

Create your account, pick the modules you need and set up your numbers. It takes a few minutes.

Your accountYour name, your pharmacy and how your team signs in.
Your modulesTurn on only what you need. The price updates as you go.
Your numbersGet new numbers in minutes, or keep the ones you have.
Your teamInvite staff and choose each person's role.